Suche

OptoNet International Summer School ›Advanced Lens Design‹

Saturday & Sunday, June 15-16

Arrival in Jena 

Monday, June 17 | BASIC TRAINING

9:00 - 9:30
Welcome & registration

9:30 - 10:45
Introduction in optical systems
Optical modeling, paraxial optics, raytrace, lenses, materials, optical systems, model, ray sets, pupil, vignetting, imaging, etendue, system complexity

11:00 - 12:30 
Introduction into Zemax
Basic handling

[Lunch]

14:00 - 15:30 
Aberrations I
Ray aberrations, expansions, representations, primary aberrations

15:30 - 16:45
Aberrations II
Wave aberrations, Rayleigh and Marechal criteria, Zernike coefficients, measurement

17:00 - 18:30
Aberrations III
PSF, Strehl, MTF

 

19:30 
Welcome dinner at traditional restaurant ›Zur Noll‹
Meeting point: 19:15 - entrance JenTower


Tuesday, June 18 | BASIC TRAINING

9:00 - 10:00
Optimization
Basic principles, correction process, constraints, bending, initial systems, global methods,

10:00 - 11:15
Correction methods I
lens splitting, lens removal, structure, symmetry, stop position, field lens

11:30 - 12:30
Aspheres
Surface types, Forbes approach, spherical correction, optimal location of aspheres, miscellaneous

[Lunch]

14:00 - 15:15
Chromatical correction I
Dispersion, partial dispersion, axial chromatical aberration, achromatization, classical achromate setup, negative, convergent light, aplanatic, apochromatic correction

15:30 -17:00
Chromatical correction II
Splitted achromate, Schupman achromate, spherochromatism, lateral chromatical aberration, miscellaneous

19:30 -21:00
Exercises


Wednesday, June 19 | BASIC TRAINING

9:00 - 11:00
Mirror systems and telescopes
Telescopes, setup and formulas, reflecting telescopes, catadioptric sytems, Schiefspiegler

10:00 - 10:45
Field flattening
Introduction, Petzval theorem, correction of field curvature, new achromate, examples

11:00 - 12:30
Simple systems
Single lens, 4f systems, endoscopes, relays, eyepieces, scan lenses

[Lunch]

14:00 - 15:15
Camera systems
Overview, system classification, distinctive optical design features, examples

15:30 - 17:00
Tolerancing I
Introduction, tolerance types, Tolerancing, optical data sheet

17:00 - 17:30
Feedback & Farewell

Thursday, June 20 | ADVANCED TRAINING

9:00 - 9:30
Welcome & registration

9:30 - 10:15
Aberrations IV
Higher orders, induced aberrations, sine condition, pupil aberrations, aplanatism, isoplanatism

10:30 - 11:30
Freeforms
Motivation, surface representations, optimization, performance evaluation, realization aspects, examples

11:30 - 12:30
Diffractive elements
Motivation, diffraction at the surface, modelling diffractive surfaces, aberrations, correction, realization aspects

[Lunch]

14:00 - 15:15
Correction methods II
Aplanatic surfaces, monocentric systems, wide field setups, vignettin, Scheimpflug systems

15:30 - 17:00
Correction methods III
Stop optimization, relative pupil-FOV-position, sensitivity

19:30 - 21:00
Exercises


Friday, June 21 | ADVANCED TRAINING

9:00 - 10:00
Zoom lenses
Principle, mechanical compensation, optical compensation, pupil, miscellaneous

10:00 - 10:45
Special system types
Anamorphotic systems, infrared systems, spectrometer, miscellaneous

11:00 - 12:30
Microscopic systems
Setup, objective lenses, tube optics, confocal setup, illumination, stereo microscope

[Lunch]

14:00 - 15:15
Tolerancing II
Tolerance table, Monte Carlo simulation, as built performance, tolerancing of aspheres, miscellaneous

15:30 - 16:30
Tolerancing & adjustment
Adjustment, thermal simulations, athermalization

16:30 - 17:00
Feedback & Farewell